English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
Lactarius mackinawensis [correct, Latin]
OBS: A fungus of the family Russulaceae.
OBS: Lactarius mackinawensis: There is no common name for this species of fungus.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
lactaire de Mackinaw [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Champignon de la famille des Russulaceae.