English (Mineralogy; Gemmology)
twinning [correct]; twin formation
DEF: A phenomenon in the formation of crystals whereby one crystal gives rise to two coupled or overlapping crystals known as twins, most often growing from a common face. These become symmetrical and the two crystals resume a single growth pattern.
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie)
maclage [correct, masculine noun]; formation de macles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène apparaissant dans la formation des cristaux et donnant naissance au sein du même cristal à deux individus (dits macles) accolés ou imbriqués et qui présentent le plus souvent une face commune de croissance. Une opération de symétrie ramène les deux individus à un modèle de croissance unique.
CONT: Formation de macles dans un réseau cristallin.