English (Metallurgy - General)
mechanical twin [correct]
DEF: A twin formed in a crystal by a simple shear under external loading.
French (Métallurgie générale)
macle mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Macle produite par un cisaillement résultant d'une déformation plastique.