English (Construction Tools; Masonry Practice)
mason's rule [correct, officially approved]
OBS: mason's rule: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outils (Construction); Maçonnerie)
règle de maçon [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: règle de maçon : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).