English (Construction Tools; Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Masonry Practice)
mason's tape [correct, officially approved]
OBS: mason's tape: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outils (Construction); Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Maçonnerie)
ruban à mesurer de maçon [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ruban à mesurer de maçon : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).