English (Lace and Lacework (Textiles))
macramé [correct]; macramé lace [correct]; macramé work [correct]
DEF: A coarse lace or fringe made by knotting threads or cords in a geometrical pattern.
French (Dentelles, tulles et guipures (Textiles))
macramé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Travail de dentelle exécuté en fils tressés et noués.