English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
global macro fund [correct]; global macro hedge fund [correct]; macro hedge fund [correct]
DEF: [Fund] that takes positions on changes in global economic conditions as reflected in equity prices, currencies, and interest rates.
OBS: They [global macro funds] participate in all major markets–equities, bonds, currencies, and commodities–though not always at the same time.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
fonds macro [masculine noun]; fonds macroéconomique [masculine noun]; fonds macro mondial [masculine noun]; fonds macroéconomique mondial [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: [Fonds qui] s'appuie sur les fondamentaux macroéconomiques pour prendre des positions directionnelles sur les marchés d'actions, de taux, des devises ou des matières premières.