English (Human Geography; Organization Planning)
macro environment [correct]
DEF: The network of systems in which organizations exist; composed of culture, political forces, economic forces, technology, skill mixes, and consumer client groups; a source of opportunities and constraints for the organization.
CONT: In general, what are the external factors that play an important role (positive or negative) in the evolution of your organization: in the macro environment? (world trends, demographic change, social values, technological change).
French (Géographie humaine; Planification d'organisation)
macroenvironnement [correct, masculine noun]; macro-environnement [correct, masculine noun]; environnement macro [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de toutes les structures où l'homme évolue.
CONT: De façon générale, quels sont les facteurs externes qui jouent un rôle déterminant (positif ou négatif) sur l'évolution de votre organisation : dans l'environnement macro? (tendances mondiales, contexte économique, évolution démographique, valeurs sociales, évolution technologique)
OBS: En gestion du changement.