English (Computer Programs and Programming)
macrodefinition [correct, standardized]; macro definition [correct]; macro-definition [correct]; macrodeclaration [correct, standardized]; macro declaration [correct]
DEF: A possibly parameterized specification for a statement sequence to replace a macro call.
OBS: A macrodefinition may be considered as a procedure to be executed by a macrogenerator yielding the statement sequence.
OBS: macrodefinition; macrodeclaration: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
macrodéfinition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Spécification, éventuellement paramétrée, d'une séquence d'instructions destinée à remplacer une macro-instruction.
OBS: Une macrodéfinition peut être considérée comme une procédure qu'un macrogénérateur doit exécuter pour produire la séquence d'instructions.
OBS: macrodéfinition : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
macrodefinición [correct, feminine noun]; macrodeclaración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Especificación de una macrooperación; ello incluye la especificación del nombre de la macrooperación y de las tarjetas (fichas) prototipos, que indican los campos que serán fijos, y los campos que serán variables (argumentos sustituibles).
CONT: Toda vez que el programador necesite definir una nueva macro, deberá realizar al comienzo del programa una "macrodefinición" con el nombre de la misma y detalles de las instrucciones que comprende.