English (National and International Economics)
macroeconomic imbalance [correct]
CONT: At the beginning of 1991, after four decades of central planning, the Latvian economy was inefficient, distorted, and experiencing growing macroeconomic imbalances.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
déséquilibre macro-économique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au début de 1991, après quarante ans de planification centrale, l'économie lettone, inefficace et handicapée par ses distorsions accusait des déséquilibrés macro-économiques croissants.