English (National and International Economics)
macroeconomic total [correct]
CONT: Fiscal policy ... is important in helping to shape how much of the macroeconomic total is in the public sector as against the private sector and in shaping the trend of interest rates and of the consumption share of GNP [Gross National Product].
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
total macroéconomique [masculine noun]
OBS: macroéconomique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).