English (Computer Graphics; Telecommunications Transmission; Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
macro block [correct]; macroblock [correct]
DEF: ... a 16-by-16 array of complete pixels.
CONT: Each GOB [group of blocks] is composed of 33 macro blocks (MB). An MB consists of four blocks, each with 8 X 8 pixels, which together form a 16 X 16 block, and of the two assigned colour difference blocks, each with 8 X 8 pixels. The encoding loop is computed sequentially for each MB.
OBS: A macro-block is made up of four Y blocks plus one Pr block and one Pb block.
OBS: A block is an 8-by-8 array of colorless pixels. Thus a block is 64 8-bit numbers.
French (Infographie; Transmission (Télécommunications); Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
macrobloc [masculine noun]
CONT: Les quatre blocs 8 X 8 de données de luminance et les deux blocs 8 X 8 correspondants de données de chrominance, provenant d'une section 16 X 16 de la composante de luminance de l'image. Le macrobloc est utilisé tantôt pour se référer aux données de pixel, tantôt pour se référer à la représentation codée du pixel et à d'autres éléments de données définis dans la Couche Macrobloc de la syntaxe définie dans la Section 2 de la présente Norme internationale. L'utilisation est clairement déterminée d'après le contexte.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Técnicas de video; Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
macrobloque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La imagen se estructura en zonas o bloques de 8 x 8 pels (pixels de 8 bits) donde se aplica la DCT. [...] La agrupación de 4 bloques de luminancia y uno por cada componente de croma se denomina macrobloque. El macrobloque es la unidad básica donde se aplica la técnica de compensación de movimiento.