English (Metallography)
macrograph [correct]
DEF: A graphic representation of the surface of a prepared specimen at a magnification not exceeding 25x.
OBS: When photographed, the reproduction is known as a photomacrograph.
French (Métallographie)
macrographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Image de la surface d'un échantillon dont le grandissement n'est pas supérieur à dix.
OBS: Lorsque la reproduction est de nature photographique, on lui donne le nom de macrographie.