English (Metallography)
macrography [correct]
DEF: The examination of the structure of metals and alloys using low power magnification, ... up to ten diameters.
French (Métallographie)
macrographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude de la structure des métaux et alliages, à l'œil nu ou à la loupe.