English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
macromolecular solution [correct]
DEF: [A solution] formed from particles that are much bigger than a nanometre.
OBS: [The solution] may include ionized groups.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
solution macromoléculaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Solution formée] de particules dépassant largement le nanomètre.
OBS: [La solution peut] comporter des groupements ionisés.