English (Ecosystems; Plant Biology)
floating macrophyte [correct]
CONT: These streams are controlled by submerged and emergent vascular plants and by some floating macrophytes, such as Lemna (duckweed).
French (Écosystèmes; Biologie végétale)
macrophyte flottant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plante macroscopique flottant à la surface de l'eau.
CONT: Les macrophytes flottants, comme les nénuphars, ne se développent que dans des zones calmes [...]