English (Wastewater Treatment; Botany)
aquatic macrophyte [correct]; emergent aquatic macrophyte [correct]
CONT: Emergent aquatic macrophytes are water tolerant vascular plants that can be used to greatly improve and expand the performance of conventional sludge drying beds.
CONT: The operation of reed beds is fairly simple. Stabilized sludge is conveyed to one or more modified drying beds planted with one species of aquatic macrophytes, namely Phragmites communis.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Botanique)
macrophyte aquatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme toutes les plantes, les macrophytes aquatiques dont le système racinaire se trouve dans l'eau transporte l'oxygène de leurs feuilles et de leurs tiges vers les racines.