English (Marine Biology; Ship Maintenance)
macrofouling [correct]; marine macrofouling [correct]
CONT: A macrofouling community (consisting of either "soft fouling" or "hard fouling") may develop and overgrow the microfouling. Soft fouling comprises algae and invertebrates, such as soft corals, sponges, anemones, tunicates and hydroids; whilst hard fouling comprises invertebrates such as barnacles, mussels and tubeworms.
French (Biologie marine; Entretien des navires)
macrosalissure [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; macrosalissure marine [correct, feminine noun]; macrofouling [masculine noun]
CONT: Les salissures sont surtout d'ordre biologique et l'on parle de biosalissures. Selon la taille des organismes on distingue les : -microsalissures : bactéries et algues unicellulaires, larves [...] qui forment le «voile biologique»; - macrosalissures : algues pluricellulaires, mollusques fixés, larves, vers, crustacés (balanes et autres), qui ne s'installent que lorsque le substrat est déjà colonisé par les microsalissures.
OBS: macrosalissure : terme généralement employé au pluriel.