English (Paleontology)
megalosphere [correct]
DEF: Large sized proloculus in di- or trimorphic species as characteristic for the generation of gamonts and schizonts and in contrast to the microsphere of the agamont.
French (Paléontologie)
macrosphère [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il vaut mieux, par suite, en ce qui concerne les fossiles, - dont la reproduction est inconnue, parler de microsphères et de macrosphères que de schizontes et de gamontes.