English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
Atlantic surf clam [correct]; Atlantic surfclam [correct]; surfclam [see observation]
OBS: A mollusk of the family Mactridae.
OBS: surfclam: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
mactre de l'Atlantique [correct, feminine noun]; mactre d’Amérique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mactre solide [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Mollusque de la famille des Mactridae.
OBS: mactre d'Amérique : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales et l'OLF.
OBS: mactre solide : terme officialisé par l'Union européenne.
OBS: mactre solide : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Spisula solida.
Spanish (Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados)
almeja blanca [feminine noun, Latin America]; almeja de Cabo Hatteras [feminine noun, Latin America]