English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
thick trough shell [correct]; solid surf clam [correct]
OBS: A mollusk of the family Mactridae.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
mactre solide [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; spisule épaisse [feminine noun]
OBS: Mollusque de la famille des Mactridae.
OBS: mactre solide : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Spisula solidissima.