English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
spotted dumbcane [correct]; variegated dieffenbachia
OBS: A tropical plant from Brazil of the family Araceae. It is also known under the following scientific names: Dieffenbachia brasilense and Dieffenbachia picta.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
dieffenbachia maculé; dieffenbachie tachetée [feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de serre de la famille des Aracées.