English (Visual Disorders; Toxicology)
pentosan polysulfate sodium maculopathy [correct, noun]; PPSM [correct, noun]; pentosan polysulfate sodium-associated maculopathy [correct, noun]; PPS maculopathy [correct, noun]; PPS-associated maculopathy [correct, noun]; pentosan polysulfate maculopathy [correct, noun]
CONT: Pentosan polysulfate sodium maculopathy (PPSM) ... is an acquired progressive retinal pigmentary disease associated with oral pentosan polysulfate sodium (PPS) use. Pentosan polysulfate sodium, approved ... for treatment of interstitial cystitis, has been associated with a maculopathy at the level of the retinal pigment epithelium and retinal pigment epithelium photoreceptor interface and, at times, can extend to the peripheral retina. Clinically, PPSM manifests as gradually decreased visual acuity, metamorphopsia, nyctalopia, slowed dark adaptation, blurred vision, and paracentral scotoma.
French (Troubles de la vision; Toxicologie)
maculopathie liée au polysulfate de pentosan sodique [correct, feminine noun]; maculopathie liée au pentosan [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Maculopathie liée au pentosan («pentosan polysulfate sodium-associated maculopathie»). [...] Le polysulfate de pentosan sodique est un analogue des glycosaminoglycanes, prescrit pour les cystites interstitielles. L'utilisation chronique (en moyenne plus de 15 ans) et la dose cumulée (environ 1,8 g) sont les facteurs de risque de cette toxicité. [...] Les symptômes [incluent] une difficulté d'adaptation aux changements de luminosité, des difficultés de lecture, des métamorphopsies puis une baisse d'acuité visuelle avec scotome central.