English (Visual Disorders; Radiotherapy)
radiation-induced maculopathy [correct, noun]; radiation maculopathy [correct, noun]
CONT: Choroidal melanoma is an ominous malignant tumor of the eye, with propensity for hematogenous metastasis to the liver, lung, and other sites. The management of choroidal melanoma is primarily with enucleation or forms of radiotherapy, including plaque radiotherapy or proton beam radiotherapy. ... Despite excellent control, radiotherapy for choroidal melanoma can lead to visually disabling radiation side effects, particularly in patients with macular involvement. These side effects include cataract, retinopathy, papillopathy, and maculopathy. Radiation maculopathy is one of the most common causes of visual loss following radiotherapy and can lead to irreversible blindness.
French (Troubles de la vision; Radiothérapie)
maculopathie radique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: radique : Provoqué par une radiothérapie.