English (Visual Disorders; Toxicology)
toxic maculopathy [correct, noun]
CONT: Toxic maculopathies. The accumulation of some drugs in the RPE [retinal pigment epithelium] can cause macular damage. These include the antimalarials chloroquine and hydroxychloroquine, used quite widely in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis and other connective-tissue disorders, which may cause a toxic maculopathy.
French (Troubles de la vision; Toxicologie)
maculopathie toxique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les dérivés des antipaludéens de synthèse sont utilisés depuis des années essentiellement pour traiter le lupus et la polyarthrite rhumatoïde. En contrepartie, ils peuvent être responsables d'une maculopathie toxique nécessitant un dépistage systématique, d'autant plus que cette toxicité n'est pas réversible, et peut s'aggraver après l'arrêt du traitement.