English (Visual Disorders; Human Diseases - Various)
diabetic maculopathy [correct, noun]; DM [correct, noun]
CONT: Diabetic retinopathy is the name given to the changes in the retina, which develop over a period of time in diabetics. It remains one of the major causes of new-onset visual loss in developed countries. If the central part of the retina (i.e., the macula) is involved, it is referred to as diabetic maculopathy. This is the most common cause of vision impairment in individuals with diabetic retinopathy ...
French (Troubles de la vision; Maladies humaines diverses)
maculopathie diabétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La maculopathie diabétique est la principale cause de malvoyance chez les personnes diabétiques. Cette maladie atteint la macula, zone centrale de la rétine qui joue un rôle essentiel dans la vision des détails.