English (Visual Disorders; Toxicology)
chloroquine maculopathy [correct, noun]; chloroquine-induced maculopathy [correct, noun]
CONT: Chloroquine maculopathy: Chloroquine is an antimalarial drug that is also used in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis and SLE [systemic lupus erythematosus]. ... The long-term use of chloroquine causes keratopathy, maculopathy and optic neuropathy. The corneal deposits (verticillata) do not cause visual symptoms but macular edema and subsequent development of maculopathy impair the vision significantly.
French (Troubles de la vision; Toxicologie)
maculopathie à la chloroquine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Maculopathie induite par l'utilisation d'un médicament employé notamment dans le traitement de la malaria.