English (Visual Disorders)
paracentral acute middle maculopathy [correct, noun]; PAMM [correct, noun]
CONT: Paracentral acute middle maculopathy (PAMM) is a type of ischemic maculopathy ... A typical presentation is a sudden onset paracentral scotomas with or without decreased vision, parafoveal greyish-white lesions, and hyperreflective bands localized to the middle layers of the retina, mainly the outer plexiform layer (OPL) and inner nuclear layer (INL) on spectral domain optical coherence tomography (SD-OCT). The characteristic lesions are due to ischemia of the intermediate and deep capillary plexuses ...
French (Troubles de la vision)
maculopathie médiane paracentrale aiguë [correct, feminine noun]; PAMM [correct, feminine noun]; maculopathie moyenne aiguë paracentrale [correct, feminine noun]; PAMM [correct, feminine noun]; PAMM
CONT: La maculopathie médiane paracentrale aiguë (PAMM) se caractérise par une atteinte ischémique segmentaire de la rétine, touchant électivement les couches nucléaire interne (CNI) et plexiforme externe (CPE) [...] Elle peut être idiopathique ou secondaire à une atteinte inflammatoire ou vasculaire.
OBS: PAMM : sigle emprunté à l'anglais; correspond à la désignation «paracentral acute middle maculopathy».