English (Visual Disorders; Viral Diseases)
dengue maculopathy [correct, noun]; dengue-associated maculopathy [correct, noun]; dengue-induced maculopathy [correct, noun]
CONT: Dengue fever is the most prevalent form of flavivirus in human which is transmitted by Aedes mosquitos. It is especially endemic in the tropics and warm regions of the world. The disease not only affects systemic which can cause mortality. ... Dengue maculopathy is the commonest ocular dengue diseases. The prevalence of dengue maculopathy was 10% among the hospitalized patients. The commonest ophthalmic symptoms of dengue maculopathy are blurring of vision, followed by scotoma, ocular pain and metamorphopsia.
French (Troubles de la vision; Maladies virales)
maculopathie liée à la dengue [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une vision floue, une baisse brutale de l'acuité visuelle ou une apparition d'un scotome central sont des exemples de symptômes d'une maculopathie liée à la dengue.