English (Visual Disorders)
crystalline maculopathy [correct, noun]
CONT: A crystalline maculopathy is a result of the physical accumulation of refractile crystalline deposits in the superficial retina. The condition is typically bilateral.
CONT: The causes of crystalline maculopathy are many and include toxic, genetic, and degenerative mechanisms. Various drug exposures have been associated with crystalline deposition, including methoxyfluorane, tamoxifen, canthaxanthine, nitrofurantoin, and talc.
French (Troubles de la vision)
maculopathie cristalline [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une maculopathie cristalline peut [...] avoir lieu suite à l'ingestion de fortes doses de «canthaxanthine», un caroténoïde très accessible utilisé pour simuler le bronzage.