English (Visual Disorders; Toxicology)
hydroxychloroquine maculopathy [correct, noun]; hydroxychloroquine-induced maculopathy [correct, noun]
CONT: Antimalarials have been used in dermatology for the management of cutaneous lupus erythematosus and connective tissue diseases. ... One adverse effect of antimalarials, irreversible retinopathy, that is characterized by a "bull's eye" depigmentation of the retinal pigment epithelium in the central macula. Hydroxychloroquine is generally regarded as safer than chloroquine, with a suggested incidence of chloroquine maculopathy between 1% and 6% and of hydroxychloroquine maculopathy below 1%.
French (Troubles de la vision; Toxicologie)
maculopathie à l'hydroxychloroquine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Maculopathie induite par l'utilisation d'un médicament employé notamment dans le traitement de la malaria.