English (Visual Disorders; Lasers and Masers)
laser-induced maculopathy [correct, noun]; laser maculopathy [correct, noun]
CONT: ... we hypothesize that our patient probably developed laser-induced damage to the macula after undergoing [cosmetic laser treatment for iris depigmentation.] Laser-induced maculopathy is typically a unilateral condition that includes outer retinal disruption, macular holes, epiretinal membrane, macular edema, or foveal hemorrhages. The mechanism for retinal damage is by photocoagulation or photodisruption and depends on the duration, power, and wavelength of the laser.
French (Troubles de la vision; Masers et lasers)
maculopathie induite par laser [correct, feminine noun]; maculopathie liée au laser [feminine noun]
DEF: Atteinte à la macula à la suite d'une exposition à un laser.