English (Visual Disorders)
persistent placoid maculopathy [correct, noun]; PPM [correct, noun]
CONT: Persistent placoid maculopathy (PPM) is a ... bilateral, symmetric entity primarily affecting patients in the sixth and seventh decades of life. ... Patients report decreased vision and photopsias in both eyes. All patients demonstrate a well delineated, jigsaw-patterned, whitish plaque-like lesion involving the fovea and not contiguous with the disc. This resembles macular SC [serpiginous choroiditis]. ... The whitish lesion persists in the macula for months and may be replaced by pigment mottling or atrophy. Many patients develop choroidal neovascularization that may be multifocal with severe vision loss from disciform scarring within months to years.
French (Troubles de la vision)
maculopathie placoïde persistante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Maculopathie placoïde persistante [...] Cette maladie a été décrite [...] comme une pathologie similaire à la choroïdite serpigineuse avec des lésions maculaires chroniques épargnant la zone péripapillaire mais associées à une acuité visuelle normale ou subnormale. [...] dans 92 % des cas un NVC [néovaisseau choroïdien] se développe.