English (Visual Disorders)
hypotony maculopathy [correct, noun]; hypotonia maculopathy [correct, noun]
CONT: Hypotony maculopathy is retinopathy associated with hypotonicity of the globe ... Surgery, especially for the treatment of glaucoma (20%) ... may be complicated by hypotony and subsequent retinal changes. This condition may also occur after perforating eye injuries. ... The signs of hypotony maculopathy in the fundus view include papilledema, retinal vascular tortuosity, full-thickness retinal and choroidal folds, and choroidal vessel dilation and engorgement. Collapse of the inward scleral wall may lead to chorioretinal wrinkling.
OBS: hypotony; hypotonia: A state of reduced pressure of the intra-ocular fluid.
French (Troubles de la vision)
maculopathie hypotonique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] maculopathie hypotonique : plis choriorétiniens, œdème papillaire [...]