English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Fabric Nomenclature)
madras [correct]
DEF: Cotton fabric hand-woven in the Madras Region of India.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Nomenclature des tissus)
madras [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étoffe à chaîne de soie et trame de coton, de couleurs vives, dont on fait des mouchoirs, des fichus, des écharpes.
Spanish (Tejeduría (Industrias textiles); Nomenclatura de los tejidos)
madrás [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tela fina de algodón.