English (Botany; Maple-Sugar Industry)
curly maple [correct]
CONT: Curly grain: Grain occurring in markedly irregular curves ... Hence such terms as curly Birch, curly Maple ...
French (Botanique; Industrie de l'érable)
érable madré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Érable dont le grain présente un fil tourmenté en raison d'une croissance particulière du bois.