English (Wood Sawing)
centre plank [correct, see observation]
DEF: A plank so cut from a heart plank, or a log, as to be free from heart.
OBS: centre plank: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Sciage du bois)
madrier purgé de bois de jeunesse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Madrier extrait d'une bille ou d'un madrier de cœur de manière à ce qu'il ne comprenne pas de moelle ou de xylème primaire.