English (Wood Sawing)
curly grain
OBS: Wavy or irregular arrangement of the fibres in the wood (Fig. 5).
French (Sciage du bois)
madrure
OBS: Disposition ondulée ou irrégulière des fibres du bois (Fig. 5).