English (Atmospheric Physics)
maestro [correct]
DEF: A northwesterly wind with fine weather that blows, especially in summer, in the Adriatic.
OBS: [Wind which] is most frequent on the western shore and is equivalent to the etesians of the eastern Mediterranean. It is also found on the coasts of Corsica and Sardinia.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
maestro [correct, masculine noun]; maestrale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vent du nord-ouest et de beau temps qui souffle sur l'Adriatique, particulièrement en été.
OBS: [Ce vent] est fréquent sur les côtes ouest et équivaut aux vents étésiens de la Méditerranée de l'Est. On l'observe aussi sur les côtes de la Corse et de la Sardaigne.