English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geochemistry)
mafic volcanism [correct, see observation]
OBS: mafic: [Said of] magmas or igneous rocks that are relatively poor in silica and rich in iron and magnesium.
OBS: mafic volcanism: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géochimie)
volcanisme mafique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: volcanisme mafique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.