English (Petrography)
mafic stock [correct]
CONT: ... nickel and copper are the main economic commodities, contained in sulphide-rich ores that are associated with differentiated mafic sills and stocks and ultramafic (komatiitic) volcanic flows and sills.
French (Pétrographie)
stock de composition mafique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le nickel et le cuivre [...] sont contenus dans des minerais riches en sulfures qui sont associés à des filons-couches et des stocks différenciés de composition mafique, ainsi qu'à des coulées volcaniques et des filons-couches de composition ultramafique (komatiitique).