English (Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
magazine [correct, officially approved]; mag [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A supply chamber that is incorporated in a weapon and that contains cartridges to be fed into the chamber by the operation of the piece.
OBS: magazine; mag : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
PHR: To fill a magazine.
French (Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
magasin [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mag [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cavité intégrée à l'arme et destinée à recevoir des cartouches qui seront introduites successivement dans la chambre lorsque l'arme sera activée.
OBS: magasin : terme uniformisé par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes; terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
PHR: Garnir un magasin.
Spanish (Armas ligeras; Tiro (Deportes))
cargador [correct, masculine noun]