English (Small Arms)
magazine plug [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The part at the end of a tubular magazine that closes the end and retains the spring.
OBS: magazine plug: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
bouchon de magasin [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce fermant l'extrémité d'un magasin tubulaire et qui y retient le ressort.
OBS: bouchon de magasin : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.