English (Small Arms)
magazine floor plate [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The bottom of a box magazine.
OBS: A magazine floor plate can be opened so that rounds can be removed.
OBS: magazine floor plate: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
plaque de fond de magasin [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; portière de magasin [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fond d'un magasin vertical à portière.
OBS: La plaque de fond de magasin peut s'ouvrir pour retirer les cartouches.
OBS: plaque de fond de magasin; portière de magasin : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: plaque de fond de magasin : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.