English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
card hopper [correct, standardized]; hopper [correct]
DEF: In a card processing device, the part that holds the cards to be processed and makes them available to the card feed.
OBS: card hopper: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
magasin d’alimentation de cartes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; magasin d’alimentation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; magasin d’alimentation en cartes [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un appareil à cartes, partie qui contient les cartes à traiter et les fournit au mécanisme d'alimentation.
OBS: magasin d'alimentation; magasin d'alimentation de cartes : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
contenedor de tarjetas [correct, masculine noun]; cajetín de alimentación de tarjetas [correct, masculine noun]; presentador de tarjetas [correct, masculine noun]; cajetín de alimentación de fichas [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; presentador de fichas [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Parte de un dispositivo de procesamiento de tarjetas, que sostiene las tarjetas a ser procesadas y las hace disponibles al alimentador de tarjetas.
OBS: Receptáculo que contiene las tarjetas (fichas) perforadas, presentándolas a un dispositivo alimentador de tarjetas según las vaya requiriendo.