English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
carousel slide projector [correct]; Carousel slide projector [correct, see observation]; carrousel slide projector [correct]; circular slide projector; round slide projector
DEF: A slide projector provided with a round tray that contains a variable number (generally from 80 to 160) of slides.
OBS: "Carousel" is a trade mark from Eastman Kodak; it is commonly used to designate slide projectors using a round tray.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
projecteur à magasin circulaire [correct, masculine noun]; projecteur à panier circulaire [correct, masculine noun]; projecteur de diapositives à carrousel [masculine noun]
DEF: Projecteur muni d'un panier de forme ronde pouvant contenir un nombre variable (entre 80 et 160) de diapositives.