English (Commercial Establishments)
junior department store [correct]
CONT: Zellers is Canada's market share leaders with over 23 % of the DSS (department store sales) and over 50 % the junior department store segment.
OBS: Stores that offer lower prices and goods of lower quality. Examples are K-Mart, Woolco, Zellers.
French (Établissements commerciaux)
grand magasin populaire [correct, masculine noun]; magasin populaire
CONT: Le grand magasin populaire a pour objectif la satisfaction de tous les besoins courants des consommateurs, qu'ils soient alimentaires, vestimentaires ou ménagers, avec un nombre d'articles aussi réduit que possible