English (Small Arms)
rotary magazine [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Magazine in which the cartridges are arranged about a central rotating spindle or carrier, e.g. Savage Model 99 and Mannlicher rifles.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
magasin rotatif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Magasin dans lequel les cartouches sont placées autour d'un barillet rotatif, e.g. les carabines Savage modèle 99 et Mannlicher.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.