English (Human Behaviour; Sales (Marketing))
revenge shopping [correct]; revenge spending [correct]
CONT: Indeed, people display significantly changing behaviors because of the adverse emotions elicited by COVID-19, especially with respect to consumption. For example, panic buying is exemplified by consumers who stock inordinate quantities of daily essentials ... Others may demonstrate the behavior designated as revenge spending and aggressively buy discrete items to relieve suppressed and negative emotions, including luxury goods. Items subject to revenge spending can ease negative emotions through consumption regardless of their necessity or immediate use.
OBS: revenge shopping: "Revenge shopping" is a literal translation of a Chinese phrase describing that country's post-lockdown rush to purchase luxury items.
French (Comportement humain; Vente)
magasinage de revanche [masculine noun]; dépenses de revanche [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: L'expression «dépenses de revanche» fait son chemin, laissant entendre que certaines personnes sont désireuses de faire des folies sur des biens de consommation ou des expériences dont ils ont été contraints de se priver l'année dernière.