English (Photography)
magenta [correct]
OBS: The color complementary to green in three-color processes. Such a color absorbs primary green in the 500-600 nanometer range, and transmits or reflects primary blue in the 400-500 nanometer range and primary red in the 600-700 nanometer range. It appears bluish red.
French (Photographie)
magenta
OBS: Couleur complémentaire du vert dans le système trichrome. Cette couleur absorbe le vert primaire dans la bande 500-600 nanomètres et transmet ou réfléchit le bleu primaire dans la bande 400-500 nanomètres et le rouge primaire dans la bande 600-700 nanomètres. C'est un rouge-bleuâtre.