English (Courts)
chief magistrate [correct]
CONT: ... any offence against (the Customs Act) that is expressed to be heard and determined by way of summary conviction before two justices of the peace may be heard and determined before a police magistrate, district magistrate, chief magistrate or stipendary magistrate or other functionary, tribunal or person, invested by the proper legislative authority to perform acts usually required to be done by two or more justices of the peace, and acting within local limits of his or its jurisdiction.
French (Tribunaux)
premier magistrat [masculine noun]; magistrat en chef [masculine noun]