English (Personnel Management (General); Courts)
federal judicial appointment [correct]
CONT: Federal judicial appointments are made by the Governor General acting on the advice of the federal Cabinet.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Tribunaux)
nomination à la magistrature fédérale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les nominations à la magistrature fédérale sont faites par le gouverneur général sur l'avis du Cabinet fédéral.