English (Petrography; Nickel and Cobalt Mining)
silicate magma [correct]
CONT: Genetic models of all subtypes of nickel sulphide deposits require ... the generation of a sulphide melt associated with a mafic or ultramafic silicate magma ...
CONT: Recent studies of the physical properties of carbonatite magmas ... suggest that these magmas have relatively low viscosities and heat of fusion and high thermal diffusivities as compared to silicate magmas.
French (Pétrographie; Mines de cobalt et de nickel)
magma silicaté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les modèles élaborés pour expliquer la genèse des différents sous-types de gîtes de sulfures de nickel mettent en cause [...] la formation d'un bain sulfuré associé à un magma silicaté de composition ultramafique ou mafique [...]