English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
carbonate melt [correct]
CONT: The earliest crystals to precipitate from a carbonate melt are usually strontium-rich calcites ...
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
magma carbonaté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les premiers cristaux à précipiter à partir d'un magma carbonaté sont généralement des calcites riches en strontium [...]