English (Geophysics)
magmatic vapour [correct]; juvenile steam [correct]; magmatic steam [correct]
CONT: Thus we have a plausible general model of a hyper-thermal field in its simplest form. ... The bulk of the water appears to be of meteoric origin, having penetrated from the surface through permeable formations to great depths where it has been heated, mainly by conduction through the bedrock from below, though perhaps sometimes assisted by the upward infiltration of small quantities of magmatic vapours.
French (Géophysique)
vapeur magmatique [feminine noun]; vapeur juvénile [feminine noun]
CONT: Ainsi disposons-nous d'un modèle général plausible de champ hyperthermique sous sa forme la plus simple [...]. La majeure partie de l'eau semble être d'origine météorique; ayant pénétré à travers les formations perméables jusqu'à de grandes profondeurs, elle a été chauffée principalement par conduction à travers le «bedrock», et éventuellement par l'infiltration de petites quantités de vapeurs magmatiques.