English (Geochemistry; Petrography)
magmatic event [correct, see observation]
CONT: About the middle of the Proterozoic many anorthositic plutons were emplaced in two linear belts which now lie in the northern and southern hemispheres when plotted on a pre-Permian continental reconstruction. A number of these carry ilmenite orebodies which are exploited in Norway and Canada. This was a unique magmatic event that has not been repeated.
OBS: magmatic event: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie; Pétrographie)
phénomène magmatique [correct, masculine noun]; manifestation magmatique [correct, feminine noun]; événement magmatique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; évènement magmatique [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'influence du milieu géosynclinal peut se faire sentir à plusieurs centaines de kilomètres sur la plate-forme et permettre à certaines substances de se déposer dans des séries sédimentaires, sans manifestations magmatiques associées.
CONT: Bien que les minéralisations soient liées à des phénomènes magmatiques, les influences géographiques et paléogéographiques ne sont pas négligeables.
OBS: évènement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: événement magmatique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.