English (Chemistry; Geophysics)
magmatic gas [correct]
CONT: ... it is possible that vertical or near-vertical faults of infinitesimal width could perhaps survive at these great depths under the influence of extremely high-pressure magmatic gases ...
French (Chimie; Géophysique)
gaz magmatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est possible que des failles verticales ou presque verticales de très faible ouverture affectant le «bedrock» aient pu subsister à ces grandes profondeurs sous l'influence des gaz magmatiques sous pression extrêmement élevée [...]