English (Petrography)
magmatic pulse [correct]
CONT: This sequence [of mafic units] is considered by some to result from multiple magmatic pulses of different compositions.
French (Pétrographie)
impulsion magmatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certains chercheurs considèrent cette séquence [d'unités mafiques] comme le produit de multiples impulsions magmatiques de compositions différentes.