English (Petrography)
magmatic theory [correct]
CONT: Geologists have debated rival theories of granite's origin for over 150 years. The two theories most favored today are the magmatic theory and the hypermetamorphic theory. Supporters of the magmatic theory observe that granite is strongly associated with mountain ranges, which in turn tend to follow continental edges where one plate is being subducted (wedged under another).
French (Pétrographie)
école magmatiste [correct, feminine noun]; point de vue magmatiste [correct, masculine noun]; conception magmatiste [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On considérait généralement il y a un demi-siècle que le granite provenait de la cristallisation lente d'un magma liquide. Évidemment ce magma ne pouvait être un bain silicaté fondu analogue à ce que serait un morceau de granite fondu dans un creuset en laboratoire. Car une simple fusion en vase clos de minéraux silicatés et de silice implique une température trop élevée.