English (Inspection of Surfaces (Materials Engineering))
Magnaflux [correct, trademark, officially approved]
OBS: ... the trade name for the equipment and processes used for detecting cracks and other surface discontinuities in iron or steel.
OBS: Magnaflux: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Contrôle des états de surface des matériaux)
Magnaflux [correct, trademark, officially approved]
OBS: Dénomination d'un dispositif utilisé pour le contrôle de pièces métalliques par magnétoscopie.
OBS: Magnaflux : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).