English (Thermal Insulation; Pipes and Fittings)
magnesia insulation
CONT: Magnesia insulation ... is made of about 85 percent magnesium and long asbestos fibers bonded into an expanded, light material. It has maximum strength and is very suitable for steam and hot-water lines or other pipes whose temperature does not exceed 600°F.
French (Isolation thermique; Tuyauterie et raccords)
calorifuge à base de magnésie [masculine noun]
CONT: Le calorifuge à base de magnésie [...] est composé à 85 p. cent environ de magnésium et de longues fibres d'amiante formant un matériau expansé et léger. Sa résistance mécanique est très bonne et il convient bien au calorifugeage des canalisations de vapeur, d'eau chaude, ou d'autres fluides dont la température de service ne dépasse pas 600°F.