English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy))
dead-burned magnesite [correct]; dead burnt magnesite [correct]
DEF: Granules of magnesium oxide produced by calcining magnesite at temperatures above 1450°C (2642°F) for use as a refractory or a refractory ingredient.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie))
magnésite calcinée à mort [correct, feminine noun]