English (Magnetism)
magnetic contactor [correct, officially approved]
OBS: magnetic contactor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Magnétisme)
contacteur magnétique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: contacteur magnétique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).