English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office Automation)
machine using magnetic tape in a cassette [correct, standardized]
DEF: A machine in which a recording medium in the form of a magnetic tape enclosed in a cassette is used.
OBS: machine using magnetic tape in a cassette: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Bureautique)
machine utilisant une bande magnétique en cassette [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine utilisant comme support d'enregistrement une bande magnétique insérée dans une cassette.
OBS: machine utilisant une bande magnétique en cassette : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.