English (Magnetism; Geophysics)
inverse magnetization of rocks [correct]
OBS: (...) the permanent magnetization found in certain (...) rocks (...) in a direction roughly opposite in space to that of the present geomagnetic field at the locality.
French (Magnétisme; Géophysique)
magnétisation inversée [correct]
OBS: On admet que certains types de minéraux et de roches deviennent magnétisés dans une direction opposée au champ ambiant et c'est ce qu'on appelle la magnétisation inversée.