English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
spot of magnetization; magnetization spot
CONT: to write (to record), the recording heads make small, invisible spots of magnetization on the magnetic surface of the tapes as it passes across them at a constant rate of speed.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
spot [masculine noun]; tache magnétisé [feminine noun]
CONT: sa matière plastique est recouverte d'une couche d'oxyde magnétique qui conserve les informations sous la forme de spot ou taches magnétisées.