English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
sub-permanent magnetism [correct, standardized]
DEF: That part of the ship's magnetism which is induced when the ship remains on one heading for a long time. It will fade in a fairly short time after the heading has changed.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
magnétisme subpermanent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie du magnétisme d'un navire qui est induite quand le navire reste longtemps sur un même cap. Elle disparaît dans un temps assez court après changement du cap.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
magnetismo semipermanente [masculine noun]