English (Petrography)
magnetite facies [correct]; magnetite lithofacies [correct]
CONT: Mineral and grain development should provide granular textures with well defined sharp grain boundaries to facilitate liberation and separation of metallic minerals ... These features are usually achieved in highly metamorphosed iron-formation where there is optimum grain enlargement, and magnetite facies are usually preferred over hematite or mixed facies crude ore.
French (Pétrographie)
faciès à magnétite [correct, masculine noun]; lithofaciès à magnétite [correct, masculine noun]