English (Electromagnetism; Optics)
Magneto-Optical Kerr Effect [correct]; MOKE [correct]
CONT: Magneto-optics is the study of effects arising from the interaction of light with magnetized media. Initially linearly polarized light, after interaction with such materials, can exhibit both ellipticity and a rotation of the polarization state. These effects are generally categorized into two phenomena, the Faraday Effect which occurs when electro-magnetic radiation is transmitted through a magnetized media, and the Kerr Effect which deals with reflections from the magnetized media. The Magneto-Optical Kerr Effect (MOKE) is further categorized by the direction of the magnetization vector with respect to the reflection surface and the plane of incidence ... If the magnetization vector is perpendicular to the reflection surface and parallel to the plane of incidence, the effect is called the polar Kerr effect. As a matter of simplification, near normal incidence is usually employed when doing experiments in the polar geometry. In the longitudinal effect the magnetization vector is parallel to both the reflection surface and the plane of incidence. When the magnetization is perpendicular to the plane of incidence and parallel to the surface it is said to be in the transverse configuration.
French (Électromagnétisme; Optique)
effet Kerr magnéto-optique [correct, masculine noun]; MOKE [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'effet Kerr magnéto-optique (MOKE) : selon la configuration géométrique, l'effet Kerr est dit polaire, longitudinal ou transverse (figure 1). M est le vecteur aimantation et le plan d'incidence est déterminé par les faisceaux incident et réfléchi (et comprend aussi la normale à la surface étudiée).