English (Physics; Magnetism and Electromagnetism; Electronics)
tunneling magnetoresistance [correct]; TMR [correct]; tunneling magnetoresistance effect [correct]; TMR [correct]; TMR; TMR effect [correct]; tunnel magnetoresistance [correct]; TMR [correct]; TMR
CONT: Tunnel magnetoresistance (TMR) is a magnetoresistive effect that occurs in a magnetic tunnel junction (MTJ), which is a component consisting of two ferromagnets separated by a thin insulator. If the insulating layer is thin enough (typically a few nanometres), electrons can tunnel from one ferromagnet into the other.
French (Physique; Magnétisme et électromagnétisme; Électronique)
magnétorésistance tunnel [correct, feminine noun]; TMR [correct, feminine noun]; magnétorésistance à effet tunnel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La magnétorésistance tunnel [...] utilise la différence de densité d'état électronique en fonction du spin pour les matériaux ferromagnétiques. On considère que lors d'une transition tunnel, l'électron qui a traversé la barrière tunnel ne change pas de spin. Pour obtenir une [magnétorésistance tunnel], on réalise un empilement de deux couches ferromagnétiques séparées cette fois par une couche très mince (de l'ordre de nanomètre) d'isolant, jouant le rôle de barrière tunnel pour les électrons.