English (Geological Research and Exploration; Geophysics)
proton-resonance magnetometer [correct]
DEF: A nuclear-precession magnetometer which measures the proton-resonance frequency. The proton (hydrogen nucleus) has a magnetic moment because of its spin. The spin axes normally are oriented randomly and precess about the earth's magnetic field direction. A polarizing field normal to the earth's field is impressed on the nuclei for a short period to polarize the nuclei and is then removed.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Géophysique)
magnétomètre à protons [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le détecteur consiste en une bouteille d'eau autour de laquelle est enroulée une bobine. Un courant d'environ un ampère traverse cette bobine pendant quelques secondes, créant dans l'eau un champ magnétique d'environ 100 œrsted. Ceci entraîne une petite proportion [...] des protons en rotation dans l'eau à aligner leurs axes dans la direction du champ créé.