English (Scientific Instruments; Measurements of Magnetism)
triaxial fluxgate magnetometer [correct]
CONT: The magnetic fields investigation selected for ISEE [International Sun-Earth Explorer] 1 and 2 had as its principal objectives the study of the magnetic signatures of magnetospheric phenomena and magnetohydrodynamic waves in and around the magnetosphere, and to provide supporting data for other experiments on the spacecraft such as the electric field, particle and plasma wave investigations. In this triaxial fluxgate magnetometer, three ring-core sensors in an orthogonal triad were enclosed in a flipper mechanism at the end of the magnetometer boom.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures de grandeurs magnétiques)
magnétomètre triaxial discriminateur de flux [masculine noun]