English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity); Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
quarter-track tape recorder [correct]; four-track tape recorder [correct]
DEF: A tape recorder that plays two- and four-track cassette tapes...
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité); Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
magnétophone quadripiste [correct, masculine noun]; magnétophone à quatre pistes [correct, masculine noun]; magnétophone quatre pistes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Magnétophone permettant la lecture de cassettes deux pistes et quatre pistes [...]