English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
domestic tape recorder
CONT: The film must be run at 24 frames per second for quality to compare with that of a good domestic tape recorder.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
magnétophone grand public [masculine noun]; magnétophone d’usage grand public [masculine noun]
CONT: Sur la plupart des magnétophones «grand public», la mise en fonction pour l'enregistrement coupe l'amplificateur et le haut-parleur incorporés.