English (Audio Technology)
cassette deck [correct]; cassette tape deck [correct]
CONT: 7060 Front Loading Stereo Cassette Deck. The 7060 is a budget priced Dolby system front loading cassette deck designed to work with most Amplifiers and Hi-Fi Systems on the market. The unit is suitable for both Chromium Dioxide and standard cassette tapes.
French (Électroacoustique)
platine à cassettes [correct, feminine noun]; platine cassette [correct, feminine noun]; platine-cassettes [correct, feminine noun]; platine cassettes [correct, feminine noun]; platine d’enregistrement à cassette [correct, feminine noun]; platine magnétophone à cassettes [correct, feminine noun]; platine magnétocassettes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [De bons génies] ont [...] progressivement diminué le souffle, étendu [la] bande passante [de la cassette] et augmenté son acceptation dynamique. Grâce à ces améliorations, la cassette ou plus exactement la platine à cassettes a trouvé petit à petit son droit de citer au sein même d'une chaîne haute-fidélité [...]