English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
audiotape cartridge recorder [correct]; cartridge audiotape recorder [correct]; cartridge tape recorder
DEF: An audiotape recorder which records and plays only audiotapes in cartridges.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
magnétophone à cartouche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Magnétophone à chargement rapide fonctionnant à l'aide d'un contenant dont la bande, contrairement à la cassette, ne se déroule que dans un sens.