English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
slave VCR [correct]; slave video cassette recorder [correct]; slave videocassette recorder [correct]; slave video recorder [correct]; recording VCR [correct]; slave
DEF: A recording unit used for the high-speed copy of master videocassettes.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
magnétoscope asservi [correct, masculine noun]; magnétoscope enregistreur [correct, masculine noun]; magnétoscope «esclave» [masculine noun]; esclave [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil permettant la copie à haute vitesse d'une ou de plusieurs vidéocassettes maîtresses.