English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
helical videotape recorder [correct]; helical video recorder [correct]
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
magnétoscope à enregistrement hélicoïdal [correct, masculine noun]; magnétoscope à balayage hélicoïdal [masculine noun]